• HCL Inter School Tennis Challenge
    Delhi Chennai
    DATE

    February 22 - 27, 2016

    venue

    Sri Ramchandra University, No.1

    • Ramachandra Nagar Porur
    • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600116
    DEADLINEs
    Entry: January 28, 2016Age Groups

    Team & Individual championship (for U/14 boys and girls)

    Individual championship (for U/12 boys and girls)

    The tournament saw participation from 52 schools across Chennai and more than 200 entries across the different events. The Girls U12 event was a draw of 16, and the Girls U14 Singles was a draw of 64. The team championship event for girls saw a total of 8 teams participate. The Boys U12 Singles and the Boys U14 Singles had a draw of 64 each. 13 teams participated in the boys team championship event. There was maximum participation from Padma SeshadriBalaBhavan School, K K Nagar, with 19 entries in different categories of the tournament.

    U12 Boys Singles
    Winner - TharakeshAshokar (SBOA School)
    Runner Up - S A Samuel Jones (Lalaji Memorial Omega International School)

    U12 Girls Singles
    Winner - TentuShrichandrakala (Sacred Heart Matriculation School)
    Runner Up - Ananya (SBOA School)

    U14 Boys Singles
    Winner - Sandeep V M (St. Michael's Academy)
    Runner Up - K Anirudh (DAV Senior Secondary School)

    U 14 Girls Singles
    Winner - SruthiPandithurian (Vellamal Matric)
    Runner Up - Deepa Lakshmi Vanaraja (SBOA School)

    Boys U14 Team Championship
    Winners - St. Michael's Academy
    Runners Up - DAV Sr. Sec School

    The Prize distribution ceremony was conducted immediately after the finals on Court No. 1. The Chief Guests for the ceremony were:

    Rushmi Chakravarthi - Former India No. 1, Winner of 2 Gold medals at the Afro Asian Games in 2003, Winner of the Bronze medal at the Common Wealth Games 2010, represented India at the Fed Cup and has won a record 45 ITF Women's Circuit titles.

    Sundar Mahalingam - Chief Strategy Officer, HCL Corporation

    Gaurav Natekar - CEO, MBTA

    View More ↔ Scroll Now
    SR. NO. NAME school category aita no. aita rank dob
    1 Devasree TV - U12 Girls 422944 163 -
    2 Tentu Shrichandrakala Sacred Heart Matriculation School U12 Girls 416162 11 -
    3 A Naga Roshne The Schram Academy U12 Girls 419035 43 -
    4 Riyah Dugar Sishya School U12 Girls 421888 239 -
    5 Saniya Dugar Sishya School U12 Girls - 5000 -
    6 Amrita Ravishankar Sishya School U12 Girls - 5000 -
    7 G Shreyaa CSI Ewarts U12 Girls 421597 67 -
    8 M Anurakini Good Shepherd Matriculation Hr. Sec School U12 Girls - 5000 -
    9 Tanvi Arvind - U12 Girls - 5000 -
    10 Samyuktha V Bhavans U12 Girls 421089 280 -
    11 Sri Harini SBOA School U12 Girls 423280 5000 -
    12 Ananya S R SBOA School U12 Girls 418488 59 -
    13 R Preethi Chinmaya Vidyalaya; Annanagar U12 Girls 422073 310 -
    14 E Himaja Amrita Vidyalayam U12 Girls - 5000 -
    15 Niveithicaa PSBB Millenium School U12 Girls - 5000 -
    16 U J Sasmitha DAV School U12 Girls 422614 152 -
    17 Charanya Sreekrishnan PSBBSSS; T Nagar U 14 Girls 418588 105 -
    18 Lavanya Sreekrishnan PSBBSSS; T Nagar U 14 Girls 418587 78 -
    19 Devashree T V Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda Vidyalaya U 14 Girls 422944 411 -
    20 Kaavya Palani Kolaperumal ChettyVaishnav Sr. Sec School U 14 Girls 419189 152 -
    21 J Yojisha Asan Memorial Senior Secondary School U 14 Girls 418453 291 -
    22 Sai Diya Balaji P S Senior Secondary School U 14 Girls 416551 320 -
    23 Tentu Shrichandrakala Sacred Heart Matriculation School U 14 Girls 416162 86 -
    24 R Rithika Kolaperumal ChettyVaishnav Sr. Sec School U 14 Girls 418412 367 -
    25 A Naga Roshne The Schram Academy U 14 Girls 419035 297 -
    26 V K Adithi Sacred Heart Matriculation School U 14 Girls 413643 123 -
    27 Yuthika Sundar Sacred Heart Matriculation School U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    28 Prethika Sundar Sacred Heart Matriculation School U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    29 Riyah Dugar Sishya School U 14 Girls 421888 729 -
    30 V Vaishnavi PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    31 P Sanjana Hindu Secondary School U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    32 Viveha Sivaraman - U 14 Girls 417553 46 -
    33 Kanika Sivaraman - U 14 Girls 417554 45 -
    34 T Sivanghi P S Senior Secondary School U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    35 Joshika Premkumar Bhavans U 14 Girls 414103 80 -
    36 Shwetha P Bhavans U 14 Girls 418651 449 -
    37 Samyuktha V Bhavans U 14 Girls 421089 703 -
    38 Sri Harini SBOA School U 14 Girls 423280 5000 -
    39 Ananya Ramesh SBOA School U 14 Girls 418488 5000 -
    40 Sruthi Pandithurain Velammel Matric U 14 Girls 414676 31 -
    41 Aditi Jain Sishya OMR U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    42 R Preethi Chinmaya Vidyalaya; Annanagar U 14 Girls 422073 645 -
    43 J Angelen Montfort Matriculation Hr. Sec School U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    44 R Sagaya Angelin Shalini Velammel Matric U 14 Girls 419251 153 -
    45 Deepa Lakshmi Vanaraja SBOA School U 14 Girls 419122 159 -
    46 G Shreyaa CSI Ewarts U 14 Girls 421597 250 -
    47 Kokila S Chennai Girls High School U 14 Girls - 5000 -
    48 U J Sasmitha DAV School U 14 Girls 422614 447 -
    49 Vidya Lakshmi SBOA School U 14 Girls 419721 398 -
    50 Dhananjay Athreya PSBBSSS; T Nagar U12 Boys - 5000 4/13/2005
    51 Tharakesh Ashokar SBOA School U12 Boys 420473 27 3/20/2004
    52 P Pranav Kumar PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U12 Boys 421078 479 9/22/2004
    53 S Amarthya PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U12 Boys - 5000 6/14/2004
    54 V Vijaybaskar PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U12 Boys - 5000 8/27/2004
    55 S Kaushik DAV Senior Secondary School U12 Boys 420526 5000 10/11/2005
    56 Yohan Thomas Zachariah Bhavans Rajaji Vidyasharam U12 Boys 421789 5000 12/21/2004
    57 Aarav Joshua Paul The Schram Academy U12 Boys 423980 5000 7/31/2005
    58 S Ashwin Karthikeyan The Pupil - Saveetha Eco School U12 Boys 420992 5000 3/30/2005
    59 Srivisanth DAV Senior Secondary School U12 Boys - 5000 4/8/2004
    60 Shyam Sundar R PSSS U12 Boys - 5000 12/17/2004
    61 Anirudh Sai Ram C H S V U12 Boys - 5000 10/20/2005
    62 Shiv Chabbria Sishya School U12 Boys 424074 5000 12/17/2004
    63 Rohan Mecheri Sishya School U12 Boys - 5000 11/15/2004
    64 Akash Karakatte Sishya School U12 Boys 422170 568 2/23/2004
    65 Tejas Harinarayan Sishya School U12 Boys - 5000 6/6/2004
    66 Aditya Srinath Sishya School U12 Boys - 5000 10/24/2004
    67 S Vishaal Shankara Vidyashramam Hr. Sec School U12 Boys - 5000 2/9/2005
    68 K Senthurkumaran PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U12 Boys - 5000 5/18/2004
    69 R Kirthik PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U12 Boys - 5000 11/18/2004
    70 R Lakshay DAV Senior Secondary School U12 Boys - 5000 3/23/2004
    71 A V Pranav T I School; Ambattur U12 Boys - 5000 6/10/2006
    72 Vighnesh A The Pupil - Saveetha Eco School U12 Boys - 5000 4/16/2005
    73 M Krthan SBOA School U12 Boys 418883 190 4/26/2004
    74 Saahil Mutharaju The Hindu Senior Secondary School U12 Boys 422704 5000 3/16/2005
    75 M S K Jeethesh PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U12 Boys - 5000 7/31/2004
    76 Vidhudh PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U12 Boys - 5000 6/14/2004
    77 D Ashwath Kendriya Vidyalaya 2 U12 Boys - 5000 5/16/2005
    78 G Krishnapriyan Kendriya Vidyalaya 2 U12 Boys 415088 187 6/17/2004
    79 Manonithilan S Bhavans U12 Boys 418658 290 5/27/2004
    80 Yohan Tiyomas Z Bhavans U12 Boys 421789 5000 12/21/2004
    81 Pragathesh Shivashankar Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda School U12 Boys 418413 44 5/31/2004
    82 Delli Babu P Sishya OMR U12 Boys - 5000 4/30/2004
    83 Sachin Sivanandhan Sishya OMR U12 Boys - 5000 7/18/2005
    84 S A Samuel Jones Lalaji Memorial Omega International School U12 Boys 421313 115 12/5/2005
    85 Vedhagiri Manimaran Lalaji Memorial Omega International School U12 Boys - 5000 4/23/2004
    86 Sudarshan Murugesan Pon Vidyasharam U12 Boys - 5000 11/22/2007
    87 R Dhanuswaran Velammal CBSE U12 Boys 422396 654 2/20/2004
    88 Kishore Saravanam Velammal CBSE U12 Boys - 5000 9/6/2006
    89 Ramanan Sekar Lachateline U12 Boys 418946 64 3/9/2004
    90 Vighneshwaran St. Johns Matric U12 Boys 419458 5000 6/16/2004
    91 Harikrishnan K S Shri Krishnaswamy Matric U12 Boys - 5000 7/5/2006
    92 Mothishwaran M P RMK School U12 Boys - 5000 10/11/2005
    93 K S Kushalram RMK School U12 Boys - 5000 6/8/2005
    94 K Mohan Raj Arulmigu Meenakshi Amman Public School U12 Boys - 5000 3/7/2004
    95 Anirudh B PSBBSSS; T Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 8/16/2002
    96 Srivardhan AB PSBBSSS; T Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 1/20/2002
    97 Santosh Sampat Chettinadu Vidyasarm U14 Boys - 5000 10/20/2002
    98 Tharakesh Ashokar SBOA School U14 Boys 420473 332 3/20/2004
    99 Jebran Irshad PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 5/1/2003
    100 Sreeram L V PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 6/3/2003
    101 M Adhityan PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 1/27/2002
    102 Anirudh A PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 7/31/2003
    103 Kirran Goutam B PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 11/11/2002
    104 K Anirudh DAV Senior Secondary School U14 Boys 414992 63 10/28/2002
    105 P A Arivan Periyar Selvam DAV Senior Secondary School U14 Boys 420498 1089 10/30/2003
    106 Arjun Rathnam Sishya School U14 Boys 415183 196 1/7/2003
    107 Aaradhit R Srisankara U14 Boys - 5000 11/9/2003
    108 Srivisanth DAV Senior Secondary School U14 Boys - 5000 4/8/2004
    109 Shyam Sundar R PSSS U14 Boys - 5000 12/17/2004
    110 Anirudh Sai Ram C H S V U14 Boys - 5000 10/20/2005
    111 Shiv Chabbria Sishya School U14 Boys 424074 5000 12/17/2004
    112 Rohan Mecheri Sishya School U14 Boys - 5000 11/15/2004
    113 Akash Karakatte Sishya School U14 Boys 422170 1245 2/23/2004
    114 Tejas Harinarayan Sishya School U14 Boys - 5000 6/6/2004
    115 Aditya Srinath Sishya School U14 Boys - 5000 10/24/2004
    116 Sai Bhairav Saraswathi School U14 Boys 416468 921 1/18/2003
    117 P Hithaesh Don Bosco U14 Boys 414407 122 -
    118 Manav Sreekumar Private School U14 Boys 414151 371 -
    119 K P Varun Pon Vidyashram U14 Boys - 5000 9/10/2002
    120 K Poorna Vishnu Vardhan Narayana E Techno U14 Boys - 5000 -
    121 G S Aparajit Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1 U14 Boys 421305 789 5/6/2002
    122 R Nikhilesh PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 10/11/2003
    123 M S K Vishranth PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 1/14/2003
    124 K Krithick PSBBSSS; K K Nagar U14 Boys - 5000 9/19/2002
    125 Balaji A The Pupil Saveetha Eco School U14 Boys - 5000 8/31/2002
    126 B Ashwath Sri Sankara Senior Sec. School U14 Boys - 5000 3/6/2003
    127 Siddharth S Swamy Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 U14 Boys - 5000 8/1/2003
    128 V B Shyam Karthick Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2 U14 Boys 421189 879 1/20/2002
    129 G Sanjith P S Sr. Sec. School U14 Boys - 5000 4/24/2002
    130 K M Praveen P S Sr. Sec. School U14 Boys - 5000 5/3/2002
    131 K Sudhtir P S Sr. Sec. School U14 Boys - 5000 9/24/2002
    132 Ajaishatru B Vruksha School U14 Boys - 5000 -
    133 Manonithilan S Bhavans U14 Boys 418658 1240 5/27/2004
    134 Yohan Tiyomas Z Bhavans U14 Boys 421789 5000 12/21/2004
    135 Sandeep V M St. Michaels Academy U14 Boys 414519 4 4/9/2003
    136 K Kishankumar SBOA Matriculation Hr. Sec U14 Boys 417757 220 3/11/2002
    137 Jack Marshall SBOA Matriculation Hr. Sec U14 Boys 417664 275 8/29/2003
    138 K K Siddardh Velammel Matric U14 Boys 417353 147 5/6/2003
    139 S Sharaniyan Anna Gems Science Park U14 Boys 414525 66 8/25/2002
    140 Pragathesh Shivashankar Jaigopal Garodia Vivekananda School U14 Boys 418413 356 5/31/2004
    141 Shirkir Jayaraman Sishya OMR U14 Boys 418399 5000 9/16/2002
    142 Siddharth Sivanandhan Sishya OMR U14 Boys - 5000 1/20/2002
    143 Ivan Philip Sishya OMR U14 Boys - 5000 3/18/2002
    144 S A Samuel Jones Lalaji Memorial Omega International School U14 Boys 421313 615 12/5/2005
    145 Akshay Vijay DAV Senior Secondary School U14 Boys 421320 730 11/1/2003
    146 Anish Frolin Rampola ARLM Matriculation Hr. Sec School U14 Boys 416740 202 4/7/2003
    147 Rohan Daniel Montfort Matriculation High School U14 Boys 417661 265 10/15/2002
    148 Pranav Sadanandan Lalaji Memorial Omega International School U14 Boys 421213 5000 10/2/2003
    149 C V Ashvath Vani Vidyalaya U14 Boys - 5000 1/7/2003
    150 R Dhanuswaran Velammal CBSE U14 Boys 422396 1245 2/20/2004
    151 Srikumar Velammal CBSE U14 Boys - 5000 -
    152 Rohithkannan Madha Public School U14 Boys 422599 5000 3/21/2003
    153 Ramanan Sekar Lachateline U14 Boys 418946 513 3/9/2004
    154 Vighneshwaran St. Johns Matric U14 Boys 419458 5000 6/16/2004