• Junior Tour Junior Masters
    Chennai Kolkata Lucknow Pune
    DATE

    September 5, 2016

    venue

    Bengal Tennis Association
    Sector 3, Yuva Bharati Krirangan Salt Lake, Kolkata - 700098

    • - 6 Hard Courts
    • - Telephone: +91 33 2335 5198
    DEADLINEs
    Entry: August 15, 2016

    Withdrawal: August 29, 2016

    Sign In: September 2, 2016 12:00 PM – 2:00 PM
    Age groups

    Under 12 & Under 14

    Under - 12 Single BOYS & GIRLS

    Under - 14 Single BOYS & GIRLS

    Under - 14 Doubles BOYS & GIRLS

    TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

    Mr.Sharad Kumar
    +91 9654 990 818
    sharad@mbtaworld.com

    TOURNAMENT REFEREE

    Mr.Somnath Manna
    +91 9433 118 489
    +91 9330 086 004

    The HCL Tennis Junior Tour Championship Series 7 (CS7) – Kolkata was the second tournament in the scheduled four tournaments leading upto the Masters. The CS7 Kolkata took place at the renowned Bengal Tennis Association which consists of 6 synthetic tennis courts. The viewing gallery overlooks the courts, making it a beautiful sight for all to watch.

    The HCL Tennis Junior Tour – Kolkata received 192 entries across all categories – Boys & Girls, U12 and U14. The tournament saw a few familiar faces with participants from Chennai also playing in Kolkata. The qualifying rounds for the Kolkata leg of the tournament took place on September 3 and September 4, 2016.

    The qualifying draws at Kolkata were as follows:

    Boys U12: Draw of 64
    Boys U14: Draw of 32
    Girls U12: Draw of 16
    Girls U14: Draw of 16

    The top seed in the Boys U12 category was Ayushmaan Arjeria from Madhya Pradesh who is ranked 6th in India. He was also the winner in the Boys U12 category at the HCL Tennis Junior Tour – Chennai.

    The results of the HCL Tennis Junior Tour – Kolkata are as follows:

    Boys U12
    Winner: Ayushmaan Arjeria (Madhya Pradesh)
    Runner Up: Anchit Gogoi ( Assam)

    Girls U12
    Winner: Mekhala Manna (West Bengal)
    Runner Up: Karthika Vijay (Tamil Nadu)

    Boys U14
    Winner: Amrutjay Mohanty (Orissa)
    Runner Up: Kanav Goel (West Bengal)

    Girls U14
    Winner: Mekhala Manna (West Bengal)
    Runner Up: Ananya Yadav (West Bengal)

    Boys Doubles
    Winners: Amrutjay Mohanty (Orissa) & Kritanta Sarma (Assam)
    Runner Up: Ayushmaan Arjeria (Madhya Pradesh) & Nithis Baalaji (Tamil Nadu)

    Girls Doubles
    Winners: Ananya Yadav & Sanya Yadav (West Bengal)
    Runners Up: Ananya S R & Karthika Vijay (Tamil Nadu)

    Plate Event Boys U12
    Winner: Arnav Manral
    Runner Up: Hrishikesh Iyer

    We were honoured by the presence of Mr. Jaidip Mukerjea for the prize distribution ceremony. Mr. Mukerjea is one of the stalwarts of Indian Tennis. He has been the National Champion in 1966 and 1970. He won the Asian Championship in 1966, 1968 and 1970. He has had some great performances at all four Grand Slams - Wimbledon, French Open, Australian Open as well as the US Open. He has been the coach as well as the captain of the Indian Davis Cup Team. He has been the recipient of the prestigious Arjuna Award in 1966 and has been honoured by the International Tennis Federation with the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2003.

    He was joined by Mr. Sujoy Ghosh, COO Bengal Tennis Association. Mr. Ghosh has been associated with the BTA for the past 13 years and has been instrumental in all the player development initiatives undertaken at BTA.

    From HCL, we had Mr. Heemanshu Sinha who is the Regional Business Head for Consumer Distribution Business, East India.

    Mr. Shankar Krishnaswamy was the MBTA representative at the dais. He is the Director of Coaching Operations and Coaches Development Program from MBTA. He has been among the top 10 Junior Players in India and has represented Indian Universities. In his playing days he has competed in various International tournaments. With the experience of coaching top ranked junior players for the past 15 years, his care and mentorship have contributed to the emergence of many top ranked State & National level players from across MBTA centers.

    View More ↔ Scroll Now
    SR. NO. NAME CATEGORY aita reg. no. STATE rank
    1 Anmay Yogesh Devaraj U12 Boys 416157 KA 4
    2 Hasith Srujan G U12 Boys 416159 AP 5
    3 Ayushman Arjeria U12 Boys 417609 MP 6
    4 L N Nithis Baalaji U12 Boys 421274 TN 16
    5 Rahul Pamei U12 Boys 416331 MN 17
    6 Siddharth Reddy Vaada U12 Boys 417433 TS 18
    7 Karthik Neal Vaddepalli U12 Boys 416108 TS 19
    8 Jasmeet Duhan U12 Boys 418781 HR 24
    9 Anchit Gogoi U12 Boys 419574 AS 25
    10 Arunava Majumder U12 Boys 416993 WB 28
    11 Dhruv Advaith K U12 Boys 417419 AP 30
    12 Nithilan Eric U12 Boys 416657 KA 41
    13 Jyotirmay M Mehta U12 Boys 419670 GJ 45
    14 Rushikesh Sunkara U12 Boys 416575 TS 49
    15 Aaron Niranjan E S U12 Boys 418200 TN 50
    16 Ashwin Manikandan U12 Boys 416164 KA 51
    17 Anargha Ganguly U12 Boys 416269 MH 52
    18 Arunesh Bora U12 Boys 419468 AS 54
    19 Rounak Ghosh U12 Boys 418888 WB 57
    20 Medhansh Jain U12 Boys 420596 AS 65
    21 Sarthak Sharma U12 Boys 421498 HR 67
    22 Skandha Prasanna Rao U12 Boys 420070 KA 78
    23 Special Excempt U12 Boys - - -
    24 Special Excempt U12 Boys - - -
    25 Sahil Tambat U12 Boys 416527 MH 81
    26 Joshua Eapen U12 Boys 421484 MH 104
    27 Ramanan Sekar U12 Boys 418946 TN 114
    28 Devaharshith Neelam U12 Boys 423134 TS 126
    29 Keshav Goel U12 Boys 420309 WB 127
    30 Rethin Pranav U12 Boys 424538 TN 153
    31 Rahul Chatterjee U12 Boys 422244 WB 154
    32 Arya Bhattacharya U12 Boys 419718 WB 160
    33 Manas Dhamne U12 Boys 423894 MH 160
    34 Sarnaav Ghosh U12 Boys 420664 WB 167
    35 Arnav Manral U12 Boys 420688 WB 169
    36 Raghav Harsh U12 Boys 422153 HR 175
    37 Varun Aditya Kalita U12 Boys 420578 AS 196
    38 Aakhzar Neehal Rahman U12 Boys 419446 AS 200
    39 Ryan Singh Virk U12 Boys 421230 WB 202
    40 Arnav Dinesh Pangarkar U12 Boys 417612 MH 203
    41 Ravinesh Rai U12 Boys 418469 UP 206
    42 Dhananjay Athreya U12 Boys 422051 TN 207
    43 Yashraj Nayak U12 Boys 419698 OD 225
    44 Jigyashman Hazarika U12 Boys 420706 AS 232
    45 Rohan Patel U12 Boys 421475 MH 241
    46 Raghav Singhal U12 Boys 416617 WB 245
    47 Jaishnav B Shinde U12 Boys 419634 MH 250
    48 Soham Ghosh U12 Boys 421603 WB 266
    49 Arib Usmani U12 Boys 419893 WB 276
    50 Vayam Krishna U12 Boys 421709 WB 364
    51 Anmol Dash U12 Boys 419312 OD 378
    52 Rahul Imtiaz Talukdar U12 Boys 420423 AS 393
    53 Biprarshi Biswas U12 Boys 422410 WB 402
    54 Ayush Pradhan U12 Boys 419003 OD 419
    55 Mohith Sai Charan Reddy P U12 Boys 423767 TS 447
    56 Hrishikesh Iyer U12 Boys 424087 MH 466
    57 Debarshi Sen U12 Boys 420711 WB 533
    58 Mayand Tewary U12 Boys 423749 WB 554
    59 Aayush Gupta U12 Boys 424278 AS 554
    60 Daksh Jotwani U12 Boys 421548 CG 581
    61 Shriyans Patnaik U12 Boys 422753 OD 620
    62 Yashas Kiran U12 Boys 425210 KA 679
    63 Chiradeep Mazumdar U12 Boys 423745 WB 814
    64 Rohan Agarwal U12 Boys 423231 WB 814
    65 Harsh Chitlangia U12 Boys 421998 - -
    66 Paras Lukram U12 Boys 420672 - -
    67 Aditya Pratim Bhagawati U12 Boys 419597 - -
    68 Hridayajit Das U12 Boys 422869 - -
    69 Aasish S R U12 Boys 423784 - -
    70 A Mohamed U12 Boys 423379 - -
    71 Rajesh Kannan R S U14 Boys 416746 TN 7
    72 Kanishk Pal U14 Boys 414642 DL 11
    73 Girish Chougule U14 Boys 412134 MH 30
    74 Amaan Wasim U14 Boys 416170 WB 46
    75 Hasith Srujan G U14 Boys 416159 AP 47
    76 Kritanta Sarma U14 Boys 414899 AS 72
    77 Kanav Goel U14 Boys 413723 WB 87
    78 Abhiraj Sen U14 Boys 416684 WB 94
    79 Leston Vaz U14 Boys 413903 MH 111
    80 Ayushmaan Arjeria U14 Boys 417609 MP 121
    81 Jasmeet Duhan U14 Boys 418781 HR 124
    82 Anurag Kedia U14 Boys 418761 WB 127
    83 Khush Arjaria U14 Boys 416381 MP 180
    84 Ragava Pradhaan U14 Boys 421032 TN 187
    85 Anmay Yogesh Devaraj U14 Boys 416157 KA 203
    86 Dhruv Advaith K U14 Boys 417419 AP 208
    87 Ritabrata Sarkar U14 Boys 418173 WB 224
    88 Md. Arib Afzal U14 Boys 414172 WB 230
    89 Siddharth Reddy Vaada U14 Boys 417433 TS 239
    90 Karthik Neal Vaddepalli U14 Boys 416108 TS 242
    91 Aditya Pratim Bhagawati U14 Boys 419597 AS 249
    92 Anchit Gogoi U14 Boys 419574 AS 269
    93 Special Excempt U14 Boys - - -
    94 Special Excempt U14 Boys - - -
    95 Nithish L N Balaji U14 Boys 421274 TN 282
    96 Arunava Majumder U14 Boys 416993 WB 288
    97 Arunesh Bora U14 Boys 419468 AS 294
    98 Rounak Ghosh U14 Boys 418888 WB 331
    99 Anargha Ganguly U14 Boys 416269 MH 336
    100 Samannay Banik U14 Boys 418734 WB 340
    101 Aaron Niranjan E S U14 Boys 418200 TN 343
    102 Ameetesh Saxena U14 Boys 423054 KA 350
    103 Jyotirmay M Mehta U14 Boys 419670 GJ 353
    104 Rushikesh Sunkara U14 Boys 416575 TS 362
    105 Ashwin Manikandan U14 Boys 416164 KA 372
    106 Arka Banerjee U14 Boys 420244 WB 377
    107 Nithilan Eric U14 Boys 416657 KA 408
    108 Keshav Goel U14 Boys 420309 WB 441
    109 Abhradip Mandal U14 Boys 415845 WB 491
    110 Medhansh Jain U14 Boys 420596 AS 501
    111 Aarav Sane U14 Boys 418798 MH 510
    112 Skandha Prasanna Rao U14 Boys 420070 KA 516
    113 Rahul Pamei U14 Boys 416331 MN 519
    114 Rahul Chatterjee U14 Boys 422244 WB 535
    115 Tapabrata Das U14 Boys 419973 WB 535
    116 Arnav Manral U14 Boys 420688 WB 563
    117 Devaharshith Neelam U14 Boys 423134 TS 609
    118 Joywin Mani Nadar U14 Boys 418917 MH 659
    119 Ryan Singh Virk U14 Boys 421230 WB 684
    120 Sarnaav Ghosh U14 Boys 420664 WB 695
    121 Aditya Dey U14 Boys 422107 WB 695
    122 Angad Tewary U14 Boys 418863 WB 702
    123 Aakhzar Neehal Rahman U14 Boys 419446 AS 702
    124 Ramanan Sekar U14 Boys 418946 TN 715
    125 Raghav Singhal U14 Boys 416617 WB 726
    126 Rethin Pranav U14 Boys 424538 TN 740
    127 Ravinesh Rai U14 Boys 418469 UP 757
    128 Arya Bhattacharya U14 Boys 419718 WB 774
    129 Jigyashman Hazarika U14 Boys 420706 AS 783
    130 Raghav Harsh U14 Boys 422153 HR 818
    131 Yashraj Nayak U14 Boys 419698 OD 818
    132 Soham Ghosh U14 Boys 421603 WB 840
    133 Dhananjay Athreya U14 Boys 422051 TN 842
    134 Sahil Tambat U14 Boys 416527 MH 890
    135 Rohan Mondal U14 Boys 422096 WB 913
    136 Hrishikesh Iyer U14 Boys 424087 MH 913
    137 Ayush Pradhan U14 Boys 419003 OD 922
    138 Jaishnav B Shinde U14 Boys 419634 MH 969
    139 Rahul Imtiyaz Talukdar U14 Boys 420423 AS 1069
    140 Vayam Krishna U14 Boys 421709 WB 1123
    141 Aayush Gupta U14 Boys 424278 AS 1210
    142 Mohith Sai Charan Reddy P U14 Boys 423767 - 1210
    143 Rohan Patel U14 Boys 421475 MH 1231
    144 Arib Usmani U14 Boys 419893 WB 1231
    145 Debarshi Sen U14 Boys 420711 WB 1311
    146 Anmol Dash U14 Boys 419312 OD 1311
    147 Arnav Dinesh Pangarkar U14 Boys 417612 - -
    148 Debagyan Baruah U14 Boys 425397 AS -
    149 Prabhv Mundhra U14 Boys 424895 - -
    150 Joshua Eapen U14 Boys 421484 - -
    151 Rohan Agarwal U14 Boys 423231 WB -
    152 Manas Dhamne U14 Boys 423894 - -
    153 A Mohamed U14 Boys 423379 - -
    154 Shrichandrakala Tentu U12 Girls 416162 TN 4
    155 Sweta Samanhta U12 Girls 419532 WB 13
    156 Khushi Sharma U12 Girls 414174 MH 16
    157 Pari Singh U12 Girls 420268 MH 22
    158 Rijul Vidyasagar Sidanale U12 Girls 419999 MH 28
    159 Mekhala Manna U12 Girls 421105 WB 32
    160 Maithili Mothe U12 Girls 418524 MH 42
    161 Vaishnavi Adkar U12 Girls 420958 MH 45
    162 Dinesh Darshana U12 Girls 420626 TN 52
    163 Gargi Das U12 Girls 420191 UP 56
    164 Vaibhavi Saxena U12 Girls 423055 KA 61
    165 Chandni Srinivasan U12 Girls 422789 TS 69
    166 Swarnali Ghosh U12 Girls 416183 WB 71
    167 Bhumi Shekhar U12 Girls 417431 WB 75
    168 Karthika Vijay U12 Girls 422819 TN 83
    169 Ananya S R U12 Girls 418488 TN 102
    170 Joanne Fernandes U12 Girls 422118 MH 108
    171 Prisha Bhattacharjee U12 Girls 422285 WB 111
    172 Anjani Mahesh U12 Girls 416831 TN 114
    173 Shimreen Ahamed U12 Girls 420607 WB 116
    174 Prashansa U12 Girls 422034 BH 120
    175 Taru Sai Joshi U12 Girls 422886 WB 144
    176 Special Excempt U12 Girls - - -
    177 Special Excempt U12 Girls - - -
    178 Shireen Ahamed U12 Girls 420601 WB 147
    179 Anoushka Singh U12 Girls 423513 WB 159
    180 Dhani Srivastava U12 Girls 421257 WB 203
    181 Sasmita U J U12 Girls 422614 TN 221
    182 Anisha Sivakumar U12 Girls 421765 DL 289
    183 Anshita Agarwal U12 Girls 425010 WB 479
    184 Richa Chougule U14 Girls 411593 MH 6
    185 Srichandrakala Tentu U14 Girls 416162 TN 61
    186 Shatavisa Ghosh U14 Girls 416154 WB 81
    187 Ananya Yadav U14 Girls 413805 WB 84
    188 Kaavya Palani U14 Girls 419189 TN 99
    189 Shreya Chakraborty U14 Girls 416842 WB 115
    190 Sanya Yadav U14 Girls 413804 WB 116
    191 Khushi Sharma U14 Girls 414174 MH 129
    192 Gargi Das U14 Girls 420191 UP 148
    193 Sweta Samanta U14 Girls 419532 WB 154
    194 Maithili Mothe U14 Girls 418524 MH 155
    195 Rijul Vidyasagar Sidanale U14 Girls 419999 MH 166
    196 Dinesh Darshana U14 Girls 420626 TN 184
    197 Mekhala Manna U14 Girls 421105 WB 209
    198 Ayesha Swain U14 Girls 418870 OD 218
    199 Swarnali Ghosh U14 Girls 416183 WB 257
    200 Vaishnavi Adkar U14 Girls 420958 MH 263
    201 Vaibhavi Saxena U14 Girls 423055 KA 277
    202 Bhumi Shekhar U14 Girls 417431 WB 297
    203 Pari Singh U14 Girls 420268 MH 297
    204 Parna Manna U14 Girls 419676 WB 304
    205 Karthika Vijay U14 Girls 422819 TN 310
    206 Special Excempt U14 Girls - - -
    207 Special Excempt U14 Girls - - -
    208 Anjani Mahesh U14 Girls 416831 TN 322
    209 Chandni Srinivasan U14 Girls 422789 TS 336
    210 Tania Jamal U14 Girls 422596 WB 377
    211 Prisha Bhattacharjee U14 Girls 422285 WB 387
    212 Ananya S R U14 Girls 418488 TN 387
    213 Shireen Ahamed U14 Girls 420601 WB 417
    214 Shimreen Ahamed U14 Girls 420607 WB 421
    215 Anoushka Singh U14 Girls 423513 WB 443
    216 Prashansa U14 Girls 422034 BR 447
    217 Joanne Fernandes U14 Girls 422118 MH 448
    218 Taru Sai Joshi U14 Girls 422886 WB 453
    219 Sasmita U J U14 Girls 422614 TN 515
    220 Nivedita Shankar U14 Girls 419202 KL 521
    221 Dhani Srivastava U14 Girls 421257 WB 610
    222 Ahindita Pal U14 Girls 424055 WB 709
    223 Anisha Sivakumar U14 Girls 421765 DL 749
    224 Manjari Sengupta U14 Girls 423325 WB 800
    225 Anshita Agarwal U14 Girls 425010 WB 842